- Canada Immigration, where to begin -

At JAHANI LAW P.C, Mr. Masoud Jahani, Esq. is an Attorney at Law registered with the State Bar of California, Masoud is also registered with the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC).

Canada Immigration Eligibility Self-Quiz

Since we don’t know who you are, we’re going to make a very broad assumption: you’re looking for any possible way to spend time in Canada, preferably permanently. The following quiz will help you find out what type of visa you might be eligible for. Please take a moment to review the information below and see to which questions you can answer yes. A yes answer indicates that you may be eligible to apply for a CANADA visa under that category.

Canada’s Start-Up Visa

Do you have an innovative business idea?

If you can get support for your idea from one of the designated organizations you may be able to immigrate to Canada.

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (iivc)

Do you have a minimum net worth of $10 million and are you willing and able to make an at-risk investment (non-guaranteed) of CDN $2 million in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Fund for approximately 15 years?

Provincial Nominee Investor Program

Do you have at least $350,000 net worth, and able and willing to invest at least $150,000, if yes, you may qualify under one of the Provincial Nominee Investor Programs, most provinces and territories in Canada can nominate immigrants through the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP).

Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

Do you have or can you obtain a job offer from a designated Atlantic employer, the ATLANTIC IMMIGRATION PILOT Program is for skilled workers and international student graduates who want to permanently live in: The Atlantic participant provinces. The participant provinces are: New Brunswick, Newfoundland, and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island.

Express Entry Programs

Are you a graduate of at least a degree program, or have obtained a professional trade certificate, or have graduated in Canada and have Canadian work experience. If, yes, you may qualify under, express entry programs which includes: Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trades Program, or Canadian Experience Class.

Family Sponsorship Program

Do you wish to sponsor a close family member, like your spouse, parents or grandparents, adopted children, or other relatives under the FAMILY SPONSORSHIP PROGRAM?

Visit Visa

Do you wish to visit your children, grandchildren, or visit Canada for the purpose of business or tourism?

Study Permit Program

Do you wish to come to Canada as a student to engage in a course of study under STUDY PERMIT PROGRAM?

Live in Care Giver

Do you wish to remain in Canada as a Caregiver under its three programs namely: Caring for Children Program, Caring for People with High Medical Needs Program, Live-in Caregiver Program? The new intake of caregiver is presently closed.

Refugees

Are you a person who is in well-founded fear of persecution in your home country for reasons of religion, political views, or race, or are you a Syrian refugee?